San Jose Water's FAQ's Revisited
[…] Most of the regulations specific to the carrying of an external load (dangling logs) have to do with the certification, equipment, and pilot training requirements (14 CFR 133).
There is no prohibition on overflight. 14 CFR 91.119 prescribes minimum altitudes for aircraft. In short, in sparsely populated areas, except for the purpose of takeoff or landing, you need to remain 500ft away from any person, vessel, vehicle, or structure.
However, 14 CFR 91.119(d) exempts Helicopters "if the operation is conducted without hazard to persons or property on the surface". I had thought there was a prohibition on a helicopter carrying an external load from overflying structures not participating
in the lift operation, but I can't find any such reference in the regulation.
Q 27 Logging slash
This is actually pretty funny.